Free shipping on all orders $15.00 and over. (Contiguous US Only)
SHOP BEFORE DEC. 12TH TO GET YOUR ORDERS IN TIME FOR THE HOLIDAYS.

Nite Ize - Data Breach FAQs

Last Updated: March 27, 2015

A Message to Our Valued Customers

At Nite Ize, we truly value the relationship that we have built with you and all our valued customers. We know that the recent data breach we experienced on our online store (www.niteize.com) may have affected you. We are extremely sorry for this unfortunate event. We want you to know that our website services provider has contained the incident and we are working hard with our provider to prevent any further incidents.

The next time you visit www.niteize.com, you will be required to reset your password. If you may have used the same password on other websites or services, we encourage you to change those as soon as possible to protect your other online accounts.

We remain focused on you and delivering to you the special products and value that you have come to expect from Nite Ize and thank you for your patronage.


Why Did I Receive a Data Breach Notification from Nite Ize?

  • Click Here to Read Samples of Our Customer Notifications


  • About the Data Breach

  • What Happened?
  • When Did You Learn About the Breach?
  • How Many Customers Were Affected?
  • Has the Issue Been Resolved?
  • When Will You Notify Affected Customers?
  • What Information is at Risk? Was My Information Taken?
  • Will Nite Ize Offer Any Special Help or Services to Its Customers?



  • Protecting Your Online Accounts and Preventing Scams

  • What Should I Do to Protect Myself & My Information?
  • How Do I Know That Emails Came From Nite Ize?
  • What Should I Do If I Receive an Email or Phone Call Claiming to be Nite Ize and Asking Me for my Credit Card Number, Social Security Number or other Personal Information?
  • -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Why Did I Receive a Data Breach Notification from Nite Ize?

    On March 11, 2015, we learned from our website services provider that our online store had experienced a cyber attack. As a result, approximately 309 credit card transactions were compromised during order processing.

    On March 13, 2015, we learned that it was possible that the attackers may have accessed our general customer database that includes customer Nite Ize passwords, along with other customer data such as name, address, email address and telephone number(s). The general customer database does not contain credit card information.

    We have sent specific notifications to those whose credit card numbers were impacted. At this time, we cannot confirm that any of the other customer information from the general customer database was actually viewed or stolen, but based on the variation among local laws and in an abundance of caution, have sent notifications to all our customers, so that you can protect yourself and your online accounts.

    We value our relationship with you and all our customers, and we want you to know about this event and the steps that we have taken (and that you can take yourself) to protect your data.

    The next time you visit www.niteize.com, you will be required to reset your password. If you may have used the same password on other websites or services, we encourage you to change those as soon as possible to protect your other online accounts.


    About the Data Breach

    What Happened?

    Our consumer-facing website, www.niteize.com, is hosted and managed by a third-party website services provider. On March 11, 2015, our service provider notified us that there was an issue with our online store website, that it had been attacked, and that a relatively small number of credit card numbers were likely compromised and viewed by an outside party between March 3 and March 11, 2015, during order processing.

    On March 13, 2015, our service provider notified us that the individual(s) who attacked our site may also have had access to our general customer database that stores information for all our customers who create an account (“profile”) on www.niteize.com or order products from us. The general customer database does not contain credit card information, but does contain customer Nite Ize website passwords, along with other customer data such as name, address, email address and telephone number(s) that customers may have submitted to Nite Ize.

    For the credit card transactions, we have contacted our bank and the credit card companies so they can be alerted to any potential fraud or other unauthorized activity.

    To date, we have no evidence to prove the hacker(s) accessed our general customer database, or viewed any information in it, but because we are concerned that it was possible, in an abundance of caution, we are notifying our customers and alerting the appropriate authorities. Because the general customer database included the passwords used by customers to access their accounts on www.niteize.com, as a precaution we are requiring all users to reset their passwords the next time they attempt to login.

    Immediate steps were taken to (1) remove the malicious code that the hackers had inserted on our website to steal the credit card numbers, (2) prevent any further unauthorized access to our website and data, and (3) require users to reset their passwords to prevent unauthorized access to their Nite Ize accounts.

    When Did You Learn About the Breach?

    Our service provider first alerted us on March 11, 2015, based on some issues they discovered with online order processing. At that time, the only indication was that a relatively small number of credit card transactions had been compromised. Then, on March 13, 2015, our service provider notified us that the hacker(s) may have had the ability to access our customer database.

    How Many Customers Were Affected?

    There were approximately 309 credit card transactions affected. Our general customer database includes entries for approximately 50,000 customers globally.

    Has the Issue Been Resolved?

    Yes, our website service provider took immediate steps to prevent further unauthorized access to our website, and we have returned to normal operations as of March 11, 2015.

    When Will You Notify Affected Customers?

    We are in the process of notifying affected customers and expect to have those notifications made by the week of March 30, 2015.

    What Information is at Risk? Was My Information Taken?

    In addition to the specific credit card numbers for the 309 affected transactions, the other customer data involved may include information that you shared with us when creating a website profile or ordering products, such as your name, Nite Ize user name, Nite Ize password, mailing address, email address, and/or telephone number(s).

    At this time, we have no evidence that any data from our general customer database was actually viewed or stolen, but are notifying our customers, in an abundance of caution. The approximately 309 credit card numbers were used to place orders from March 3 through March 11, 2015, and may have been compromised, so we have notified those individuals and the affected banks and credit card companies.

    Will Nite Ize Offer Any Special Help or Services to Its Customers?

    Nite Ize has notified its bank and the credit card companies so they can be alerted to any potential fraud or other unauthorized activity. We are also here to answer your questions at 720-508-4791 or 5660 Central Ave Boulder, Co 80301.


    Protecting Your Online Accounts and Preventing Scams -

    What Should I Do to Protect Myself & My Information?

    The next time you visit www.niteize.com, you will be required to reset your password. If you may have used the same password on other websites or services, we encourage you to change those as soon as possible to protect your other online accounts.

    How Do I Know That Emails Came From Nite Ize?

    Nite Ize will never ask you for personal information in an email. If you have any concerns about emails that you receive claiming to be from Nite Ize, please do not hesitate to contact us at Questions@niteize.com, 720-508-4791 or 5660 Central Ave Boulder, Co 80301.

    What Should I Do If I Receive an Email or Phone Call Claiming to be Nite Ize and Asking Me for my Credit Card Number, Social Security Number or other Personal Information?

    After data breaches are publicly announced, scammers often try to take advantage of them. You should NEVER respond to an email, phone call or other contact from someone who asks you to provide your personal information.

    If you are concerned, then initiate contact yourself with Nite Ize (or any other organization the caller or sender claims to represent) and confirm.